Copyright 2017 © SLIIT. All Rights Reserved. Concept designed and developed by Web Lankan

Curtin University

Curtin University is Western Australia’s largest and most culturally diverse university with Australia’s third largest international student population.

Curtin University is Western Australia’s largest university, educating the third largest international student population in Australia. SLIIT is honoured to be one of Curtin’s exclusive offshore partners, ensuring the same degree certificate and similar standards are delivered as at Curtin Australia. The International Programs Unit at SLIIT Malabe, is committed to offering our Curtin Pathway students the very best student experience.

The Curtin Degree Pathway at SLIIT gears our students towards gaining not only a world-class degree; but an industry-focused degree, which truly sets them apart.

Former names
Western Australian Institute of Technology (1966–1986)
Curtin University of Technology (1986–2010)
Motto Make Tomorrow Better
Type Public
Established 1966
Chancellor Colin Beckett
Vice-Chancellor Deborah Terry
Academic staff
2,975 (2015)
Undergraduates 48,536 (2016)
Postgraduates 9,680 (2016)
Location BentleyWestern AustraliaAustralia
30°00′22″S115°53′36″E
Campus Urban; 116 hectares
Affiliations ATN, ASAIHL, OUA
Website Curtin.edu.au
WATCH NOW

History

In 1987 Curtin University of Technology became Western Australia’s third university and Australia’s first university of technology. Curtin made the transition from the Western Australian Institute of Technology (WAIT) to a university with the passing of an Act of Parliament in December 1986, accepting its first students as a university in 1987.

The Curtin name was taken from the influential and widely revered former Prime Minister of Australia, John Curtin. Remembered as a true statesman, Curtin held office during World War II from 1941-1945, when he died in office only six weeks before the Japanese surrender. He led Australia through some of its darkest years with resolute tenacity and will be remembered by Australians, regardless of their political leanings, as one of the country’s greatest leaders. Now, more than 50 years after his death, Curtin University still strives to honour John Curtin’s values of vision, leadership and community service. We believe our innovative curriculum, world-class research and dedication to community service embrace John Curtin’s values.

World Rankings

SUBJECT AREA 2016 QS WORLD RANKING
Civil and Structural Engineering Top 150
Computer Science Top 250
Electrical and Electronic Engineering Top 200
Mechanical Engineering Top 250
  • Curtin University ranks at 211 in the World ( This is the top 2% of universities worldwide-  Academic Ranking of World Universities – ARWU 2016).
  • “Ranked #23 in Top 50 Universities Under 50 years old (QS World University Rankings Top 50 Under 50 2015).”
  •  “5* Star overall rating in QS 2015 Stars University Ratings.”
  • Curtin graduates awarded a 5-Star rating for graduate starting salary (Good Universities Guide 2015).
  • Curtin is a member of the Australian Technology Network, an alliance of five of the most innovative and enterprising universities in Australia.

More About Curtin University

Some of the all-inclusive opportunities offered by the Curtin degree pathway at SLIIT:

  • A world-class degree. Curtin University is ranked top 180 in the world for IT & Top 150 in the world for Engineering (QS World Ranking 2015).
  • Scholarships* for outstanding A/Ls or School Colours
  • Dedicated, highly-qualified, full- time lecture panel.
  • High staff to student ratio.
  • Individual career guidance and academic counseling throughout your degree and after graduation.
  • Extraordinary cost savings by total degree completion in Sri Lanka.
  • Semester scholarships for batch-topping students.
  • Special Concessions for post-graduate studies.
  • Exclusive industry-centered networking opportunities and events organised for Curtin Degree Pathways students.
  • Transfer options to more than 22 universities in England, Australia, USA and Canada – i.e. with the prestigious University of Nottingham, UK and Loughborough University, UK, Deakin University, Australia, RMIT, Australia, Monash University, Australia.
  • Access to Curtin’s online learning resources i.e. Blackboard, Moodle and library research databases upon entering the 3rd Year of study.
  • A vibrant and active Curtin Alumni- Sri Lanka Chapter.

*Scholarships will be assessed on a case-by-case basis provided the minimum criteria are met (please email curtin@sliit.lk for inquiries).

Thank you for your interest in our Curtin degree pathway.

For further information, please do not hesitate to contact our dedicated International Programs team, located at our Malabe Campus:

Curtin Hotline: +94 76 637 8309 / Email: curtin@sliit.lk

TOP
en_USEnglish
si_LKSinhala ta_INTamil en_USEnglish
logo