Copyright 2017 © SLIIT. All Rights Reserved. Concept designed and developed by Web Lankan

Memorial University

A multi-campus, multi-disciplinary university dedicated to creativity, innovation and excellence in teaching and learning, research, scholarship and public engagement.

Memorial University of Newfoundland, colloquially known as Memorial University or MUN is a comprehensive university based in St. John's, Newfoundland and Labrador, Canada. With historical strengths in education, engineering, business, geology, and medicine, it is one of the top comprehensive universities in Canada.

Former names
Memorial University College
Motto Provehito in Altum (Latin)
Motto in English
"Launch forth into the deep"
Type Public
Established 1925
Affiliation Non-denominational
Endowment $93 million
President Dr. Gary Kachanoski
Visitor Honourable John Crosbie
Academic staff
1,330
Administrative staff
2,474
Students 18,204
Undergraduates 13,564
Postgraduates 3,774
Nickname Sea-Hawks
Mascot Sammy the Seahawk
Website www.mun.ca
WATCH NOW

History

Memorial University of Newfoundland is a non-denominational university in St John's, Newfoundland. Memorial University began as Memorial University College (MUC), which opened in September 1925 at a campus on Parade Street in St. John's.

The first president was J. L. Paton. It offered the first two years of university studies. MUC's initial enrollment was 57 students, rising to a peak of over 400 in the 1940s. In 1933 it merged with the adjacent Normal School and took responsibility for teacher training. During the College's early years it received considerable support from the Carnegie Corporation of New York.

The college was established as a memorial to the Newfoundlanders who had lost their lives on active service during the First World War. It was later rededicated to also encompass the province's war dead of the Second World War. Alan Beddoe designed the coats of arms for the Memorial University of Newfoundland. The post-Confederation government elevated the status of Memorial University College to full university status in August 1949, renaming the institution to Memorial University of Newfoundland. Memorial University was established by the Memorial University Act.

More About the University

As Newfoundland and Labrador’s only university, Memorial has a special obligation to the people of this province. Established as a memorial to the Newfoundlanders who lost their lives during active service in the First and Second World Wars, Memorial University serves to honour that great sacrifice through educating the people of this province.

What started as a small teachers’ training school nearly 100 years ago has since grown into a comprehensive doctoral university offering more than 100 degree programs. During this time Memorial University has fostered the talents of many successful individuals. Our alumni have gone on to become leaders in business, industry, education, science, government and many entrepreneurial endeavours locally and throughout the world.

As of 2014, the university averages an enrolment of approximately 14,400 undergraduate and 3,500 graduate students every year. That’s a significant increase from the 55 students who originally enrolled in the first class in 1925.

Available Transfer Pathways:

Business Programmes

  • International Bachelor of Business Administration (iBBA)
  • Bachelor of Business Administration (BBA)
  • Bachelor of Commerce
TOP
en_USEnglish
si_LKSinhala ta_INTamil en_USEnglish
logo