FAQs

1 Q Will I be guided on finding accommodation upon my arrival at SLIIT?

A
Yes. You would be provided with options to suit your budget and lifestyle. You have the option of making the final selection. Also, you are free to find your personal accommodation. You may visit our website at www.www.sliit.lk to gather further details on the availability of accommodation options.

 

 

2 Q Will somebody from SLIIT be at the Airport to meet me?

A
Yes. You would be picked up at the Airport by a SLIIT official. Therefore, you are requested to keep us informed of your travel arrangements well in advance.

 

3 Q When do I need to arrive at SLIIT?

A
You should arrive in Sri Lanka two weeks prior to commencement of the Orientation Program. Refer to January 2013 Admission Details.

 

4 Q Do I have to attend the Orientation Program prior to the commencement of the Academic semester?

A
Yes. it is compulsory that you attend this program.

 

5 Q When do classes commence in the first semester?

A 1st day of lectures for the first semester of the first year will commence on the 1st of January, 2013.

 

6 Q When do I pay the Semester fee?

A
Semester payment should be paid in full before your arrival.

 

7 Q What are the payment modes available at SLIIT?

A
Please refer Payment of Course fee and Registration.

 

8 Q How do I obtain Visa to continue to study in Sri Lanka?

A
Initially you would enter Sri Lanka with a social visit pass. A period of thirty days from the date of arrival to Sri Lanka will be endorsed on your passport by the officials of the Sri Lanka Department of Immigration and Emigration. However, within this period your social visit will have to be converted to a Resident Visa in order for you to continue to study at SLIIT.

 

9 Q How do I apply for Resident Visa?

A
You will be facilitated in the process of applying for Resident Visa. This procedure will be handled by SLIIT officials.

 

10 Q What is the duration of a Resident Visa?

A
A Resident visa is usually applied for a period of one year. This period is recommended by SLIIT.

 

11 Q Does the Resident Visa application procedure involve a fee?

A
Yes. All fee paying students are currently required to pay a sum of Sri Lankan Rupees 20,000/= to Department of Immigration and Emigration in Sri Lanka. This rate is subject to change. Therefore, it is suggested that you refer to the Department of Immigration and Emigration Sri Lanka Visa Fees for further details.

 

12 Q Will my Resident Visa have to be renewed every year?

A
Yes. Depending on your academic performance.

 

13 Q Do I have to pay a renewal fee after every year? How much is the fee?

A Yes. The amount is the same as the first time application fee.

 

14 Q What are the documents that I have to submit to apply for resident visa?

A
A copy of your passport, Duly completed form given by Ministry of Higher Education in Sri Lanka, Duly completed form given by the Department of Immigration and Emigration and two passport size photographs.

 

15 Q If Iā€™m a Scholarship recipient will I be exempted from my Monthly expenses including food, accommodation and air fare cost?

A No. You will only be exempted from paying your course fee. The remainder of the expenses will have to be borne by you.

 

16 Q Am I allowed to work part time while studying?

A No. As per the regulations by the Department of Immigration and Emigration in Sri Lanka.