Copyright 2019 © SLIIT. All Rights Reserved. Concept designed and developed by Web Lankan

Wichita State University

Wichita State University, a public state university in the Kansas Board of Regents system, is a growing leader in innovation, creativity and collaborative learning.

Wichita State University offers more than 60 undergraduate degree programs in more than 200 areas of study in six colleges. The Graduate School offers 44 master's degrees in more than 100 areas and a specialist in education degree. It offers doctoral degrees in applied mathematics; audiology; chemistry; communicative disorders and sciences; nursing practice; physical therapy; psychology (programs in human factors, community and APA-accredited clinical psychology); educational administration; aerospace, industrial and mechanical engineering; and electrical engineering and computer science.

Former names
Fairmount College
Municipal University of Wichita
Type State university
Established 1895
Affiliation Kansas Board of Regents
Endowment $247.73 million (2017)[1]
President John Bardo
Provost Richard Muma
Academic staff
520
Students 15,081 (fall 2017)[2]
Campus Urban, 330 acres (130 ha)
Colors Black and Yellow[4]
Nickname Shockers
Sporting affiliations
NCAA Division I – The American
Mascot WuShock
Website wichita.edu
WATCH NOW

History

Wichita State University began in 1886 as a private Congregational preparatory school, founded by Rev. Joseph Homer Parker. Initially it was referred to as "Young Ladies College", "Wichita Ladies College", and "Congregational Female College". It was part of a boom in college and university creation and was envisioned to admit women twelve years and older who were "able to read, write, spell and recite the parts of speech." In early 1887, the project's leaders received a land parcel from the developers of the adjacent Fairmount Neighborhood and in response, renamed their school Fairmount College.

Envisioned to be the "Vassar of the West," the streets of the neighboring neighborhoods were named after prominent women's colleges including Vassar and Holyoke. Support came mainly from the Plymouth Congregational Church to build it, but the school never opened its doors. In 1892, a corporation bought the property and named the preparatory school Fairmount Institute. It opened in September to men and women, with an emphasis on training in preaching or teaching. It closed because of financial difficulties.

More About the University

The Innovation University. Envision a place where creativity, innovation and entrepreneurship are valued – where a living/learning ecosystem has been custom-made to nurture your success. It’s a place where risk-taking and collaboration are not only accepted, but encouraged, and lessons extend beyond walls and campus boundaries to influence change on the grandest scale. Envision a place where tomorrow is being created today.

If you have the passion, the creativity and the audacity to dream the biggest of dreams, your wait is over: The time is now and the place is Wichita State.

Available Transfer Pathways:

Engineering Programmes

  • BSc. In Engineering Technology specializing in Mechatronics Technology
  • BSc. In Industrial Engineering
TOP
en_USEnglish
si_LKSinhala ta_INTamil en_USEnglish
logo