Copyright 2019 © SLIIT. All Rights Reserved. Concept designed and developed by Web Lankan

RMIT University

RMIT is a global university of technology, design and enterprise.

One of Australia's original tertiary institutions, RMIT University enjoys an international reputation for excellence in professional and vocational education, applied research, and engagement with the needs of industry and the community. RMIT is a world leader in Art and Design; Architecture; Education; Engineering; Development; Computer Science and Information Systems; Business and Management; and Communication and Media Studies.

RMIT exists to create transformative experiences for our students, getting them ready for life and work, and to help shape the world with research, innovation, teaching and engagement.

Former names
Working Men's College(1887–1933)
Melbourne Technical College (1934–1959)
Motto Perita manus mens exculta(Latin)
Motto in English
"A skilled hand and cultivated mind"
Type Public
Established 1887 (college)
1992 (university)
Endowment A$1.163 billion (2015)
Chancellor Ziggy Switkowski
Vice-Chancellor Martin G. Bean
Academic staff
4,947 (FTE, Australia)
Students 83,025
Undergraduates 44,402 (on campus)
Postgraduates 12,079 (on campus)
Other students
26,544 (VET & OUA)
Location MelbourneVictoriaAustralia
Coordinates: 37.8082°S 144.9643°E
Campus Urban
Website rmit.edu.au
WATCH NOW

History

The antecedent of RMIT, the Working Men's College of Melbourne, was founded by the Scottish-born grazier and politician The Hon. Francis Ormond in the 1880s.[4] Planning began in 1881, with Ormond basing his model for the college on the Birkbeck Literary and Scientific Institution (now a constituent college of the University of London), Brighton College of Art (now the University of Brighton), Royal College of Art, and the Working Men's College of London.

Ormond donated the sum of £5000 toward the foundation of the college. He was supported in the Victorian Parliament by Charles Pearson and in the Melbourne Trades Hall by William Murphy. The workers' unions of Melbourne rallied their members to match Ormond's donation. The site for the college, on the corners of Bowen Street and La Trobe Street, opposite the Melbourne Public Library, was donated by the Victorian Government.

World Rankings

RANKING PUBLICATION RANKING
QS World 247
THE-WUR World 401-500
ARWU World 401-500
USNWR World 486
  • 5-Star QS ranking for excellence in higher education
  • 14th highest ranked university in Australia and 247th in the world
  • 15th globally for graduate employment (2nd in Australia and 6th in the Asia-Pacific region)
  • 37th in the world for the international profile of the University's academic staff
  • 17th in the world for Art and Design (highest ranked in Australia)
  • 28th in the world for Architecture and the Built Environment (4th highest in Australia)

More About the University

RMIT makes a difference to the lives of our students, our staff and our community through our educational programs. We are committed to building new teaching spaces that engage students in active learning, and to fostering innovation in curriculum design so that students graduate with appropriate skills. Pathways between vocational and higher education offer students flexible entry opportunities, or the option of qualifications combining the best of both.

At RMIT you’ll experience an education that prepares you for success, exposes you to new ideas and equips you with skills and knowledge to excel in your chosen career. You'll also have instant access to a huge range of activities and programs designed to make your university experience unforgettable

Available Transfer Pathways:

After completing one year at SLIIT, transfer to 2nd year at RMIT to obtain Associate degree in the following:

  • Associate degree in Engineering Technology (Advanced Manufacturing and Mechatronics Major)
  • Associate degree in Engineering Technology (Aerospace Technology)
  • Associate degree in Engineering Technology (Civil Major)
  • Associate degree in Engineering Technology (Computer and Network Major)
  • Associate degree in Engineering Technology (Electrical and Electronics Major)
  • Associate degree in Engineering Technology (Sustainable Systems Major)

After completing the Associate degree at RMIT, students have the option to pursue the 3rd and 4th years of the Bachelor’s degree in the following specialization areas:

  • Bachelor of Engineering (Advanced Manufacturing and Mechatronics Engineering) (Honours)
  • Bachelor of Engineering (Mechanical Engineering) (Honours)
  • Bachelor of Engineering (Telecommunications Engineering) (Honours)
  • Bachelor of Engineering (Computer and Network Engineering) (Honours)
  • Bachelor of Engineering (Electrical and Electronics Engineering) (Honours)
  • Bachelor of Engineering (Automotive Engineering) (Honours)
  • Bachelor of Engineering (Electrical Engineering) (Honours)
  • Bachelor of Engineering (Sustainable Systems Engineering) (Honours)
  • Bachelor of Engineering (Civil and Infrastructure) (Honours)
  • Bachelor of Engineering (Aerospace Engineering) (Honours)
TOP
en_USEnglish
si_LKSinhala ta_INTamil en_USEnglish
logo