பதிப்புரிமை 2019 © SLIIT. அனைத்து உரிமைகளும் பாதுகாக்கப்பட்டவை. வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டது மற்றும் உருவாக்கிய கருத்து Web Lankan

James Cook University

JCU is a world-class university ranked in the top two per cent of tertiary institutions in the world. JCU develops graduates who have the knowledge, skills and experience to succeed and thrive in a global workforce.

Home to over 22,000 students, JCU offers internationally-renowned teaching and research excellence that makes a difference. We boast an impressive calibre of teaching and research staff who are passionate about passing their expertise on to the next generation.

Our career-focused courses are designed to prepare graduates for the workforce by experiencing real-life scenarios while learning from leading industry professionals. JCU students graduate job-ready, equipped with the practical skills and confidence required to face the challenges of the future.

Former names
University College of Townsville (1961-70)
Motto Crescente Luce
Motto in English
Light ever increasing
Type Public
Established 1961
Chancellor Bill Tweddell
Vice-Chancellor Sandra Harding
Undergraduates 15,776 (2014)
Postgraduates 4,645 (2014)
Location
Cairns, Townsville, Mackay, Mount Isa, Thursday Island and Brisbane

,

Queensland

,

ஆஸ்திரேலியா
Singapore
Campus Suburban and regional
Affiliations IRU
Website www.jcu.edu.au
WATCH NOW

State-of-the-art teaching and research facilities

JCU campuses are equipped with state-of-the-art facilities and equipment to allow optimal learning experiences. Our cutting-edge lecture theatres and our small tutorial sizes are designed to encourage collaborative learning and problem-solving. JCU’s external study options offer flexibility for students who want to complete courses at their own pace or from a distance.

JCU also offers access to learning and study spaces equipped with the latest technology, comprehensive libraries both on-campus and online, and multiple sporting facilities.

Hands-on learning in some of the most interesting locations on Earth

Nothing beats hands-on learning, which is why JCU provides as many opportunities for professional work experience as possible.

JCU’s unique campus locations means that students can complete practical experience in some of the most interesting places on Earth. Our Cairns and Townsville campuses are surrounded by the spectacular ecosystems of the wet tropics, the savannahs and the Great Barrier Reef.

Students can undertake professional placements in regional, rural and remote areas, or even overseas. There is also the opportunity to complete a placement or research project at one of JCU’s field stations.

JCU aims to equip and enable students to achieve their greatest potential. Our graduates are continuously championing their fields of work to create a brighter future.

Available University Degree Programs:

Engineering Programmes

  • BEng (Hons) Major – Civil Engineering
  • BEng (Hons) Major – Mechanical Engineering
  • BEng (Hons) Major – Electrical and Electronic Engineeri
  • BEng Hons) Major –Electronic Systems and Internet of Things Engineering

* After completing two years at SLIIT, students may transfer to any of the above Universities.

முதல்
ta_INTamil
en_USEnglish si_LKSinhala ta_INTamil
logo